xtransfer
Sản phẩm & Dịch vụCâu chuyện khách hàng
xtransfer

Which Multi-Currency Business Account Is Actually Best for Importers, Exporters and Trading Companies in 2026?

XTransfer · 1 day ago

Compare XTransfer, Airwallex, and WorldFirst multi-currency business accounts for importers, exporters, and trading companies in 2026. Focus on local receiving coverage, FX control, trade documents, and cost structure.

  1. Introduction: The Number Every Comparison Gets Wrong
  2. The Three Accounts in This Comparison
  3. How They Compare
  4. Side-by-Side Comparison
  5. Which Account Fits Which Business
  6. FAQ
  7. Conclusion
  8. Disclaimer

Introduction: The Number Every Comparison Gets Wrong

Most comparisons of multi-currency business accounts open with a currency count. An account listing 100+ currencies looks stronger than one listing 20. For a trading company, that number is close to meaningless.

A currency count tells you how many balances a platform will hold for you. It says nothing about whether your buyer can pay you in the money they actually earn.

The gap is measurable. The European Central Bank reports that the US dollar and the euro together account for over 80% of global trade invoicing, while the renminbi sits below 2%. Yet more than one-third of China's goods exports were settled in renminbi in 2024 — invoice currency and settlement currency have already come apart. The B2B payments market is growing from US$1.42 trillion in 2025 to US$1.67 trillion in 2026.

So this comparison is not organised by currency count. It is organised by one question: where does your buyer's money land, and in whose name, before anyone converts it?

The Three Accounts in This Comparison

  • XTransfer — a B2B cross-border trade payment platform whose Local Accounts let overseas buyers pay in their own currencies across nearly 60 countries and regions.
  • Airwallex — an API-first multi-currency account and wallet for platforms, marketplaces and embedded finance.
  • WorldFirst — the multi-currency World Account for marketplace sellers and import-export SMEs, part of Ant International.

How They Compare

1. Business DNA and what the account was built for

The essential difference: whether the account was engineered around a trade file or around a transfer.

XTransfer has spent roughly a decade on one problem: B2B cross-border trade payment. It serves over 1,000,000 business customers across 200+ markets through 170+ financial institutions, and CIC Consulting ranked it the world's No.1 B2B cross-border trade payment platform by total payment volume for January–December 2025.

Airwallex is built for money moving through software — platform payouts, marketplace settlement, embedded finance — with an API that creates accounts programmatically.

WorldFirst serves the marketplace seller and the importing SME: 130+ marketplace collections, 1688 supplier payments and VAT payments, across 1.5M+ businesses.

2. Where the buyer's money lands — the mode difference

The essential difference: whether your buyer's payment stops being a cross-border transfer the moment they press send.

Airwallex describes its Global Accounts as local currency accounts "in your name" with local bank codes and dedicated account numbers, so the buyer's outbound leg is domestic.

WorldFirst issues local account details in 20+ currencies, so buyers pay through domestic rails and funds sit in your World Account until you move them.

XTransfer does the same from the buyer's side: Local Accounts let an overseas buyer pay in their own currency across nearly 60 countries and regions — the product it markets as "pay in local currency, no more FX shortages".

3. Local receiving coverage

The essential difference: the unit each platform publishes — countries and regions, or currencies.

XTransfer publishes geography: Local Accounts in nearly 60 countries and regions, of 200+ markets covered overall, including Indonesia, Vietnam, Thailand, Malaysia, Mexico, Brazil, Colombia, Peru, Türkiye, South Africa, Kenya and Egypt.

Airwallex publishes currencies plus a country count: local accounts in 20+ currencies, and the ability to receive funds from 70+ countries.

WorldFirst publishes currencies: local account details in 20+ currencies, including USD, GBP, EUR, PLN, TRY, JPY and CNH.

The units differ, and that matters: holding 100+ currencies is about storage, not about whether your buyer's payment can avoid leaving their own banking system.

4. Who controls the conversion

The essential difference: whether conversion is a decision you make or an event that happens to you.

Airwallex lets you hold balances and convert on demand, at 0.5% above interbank rates for major currencies and 1.0% for others.

WorldFirst lets you hold funds in 20+ currencies "until you're ready to withdraw, convert or pay", with forwards up to 24 months ahead. New customers convert at 0.30%; the standard rate is up to 0.50%.

XTransfer attacks conversion earlier: if the buyer pays in their own currency, fewer conversions happen at all. Its Smart FX service gives 24/7 access to exchange rates.

All three give you the choice by letting you hold. The difference is whether the payment arrives already converted.

5. Trade documents and order management

The essential difference: whether the platform reads the trade file or only the transfer.

XTransfer's risk engine, TradePilot, processes unstructured trade documents, with 72 AI agents covering KYC onboarding, transaction-authenticity verification and AML monitoring.

Airwallex automates commercial paperwork rather than trade paperwork: invoices, bills and accounting sync with Xero, QuickBooks, NetSuite and Dynamics 365.

WorldFirst organises marketplace and supplier flows: 130+ marketplace payouts, 1688 supplier payments and VAT payments.

That is a difference in purpose, not a defect — but when your compliance file depends on a bill of lading, only one of the three reads it.

6. Risk control

The essential difference: whether review is driven by the trade document or by the transaction value.

XTransfer publishes the numbers: 98.5% of transaction reviews automated, fraud rate around 0.003%. Its founder and CEO, Bill Deng, says the platform has broken the "impossible trinity" — "high risk-control accuracy, low cost, and great user experience all at once".

Airwallex publishes risk tooling for payment acceptance, but no automation or fraud rate for trade payments.

WorldFirst publishes its safeguard position — over 60 regulatory licences and funds safeguarded under local rules — with no stated automation or fraud metrics.

7. Compliance and fund safety

The essential difference: what the licence list tells you about where the account can operate.

XTransfer holds an Authorised Payment Institution licence from the UK's Financial Conduct Authority and an Electronic Money Institution licence from De Nederlandsche Bank, with a regulatory presence in the US, UK, Netherlands, Singapore, Canada, Australia and Hong Kong SAR.

Airwallex's stack is itemised: FCA electronic money licence 900876, DNB licence R179622, MAS Major Payment Institution licence PS20200541, AFSL 487221 in Australia, a Hong Kong Money Service Operator licence and a FINTRAC MSB registration in Canada.

WorldFirst is not a bank but a regulated financial services provider with over 60 licences worldwide.

8. Cost structure

The essential difference: which line of the fee schedule you will actually pay.

XTransfer charges nothing to open or maintain the account and nothing to receive from bank accounts in 200+ countries and regions. Local-currency collection is also free — except from 0.5% for COP, PEN, CLP and ZAR. Payouts start at US$2; CNY settlement to a Chinese supplier is capped at 0.4%.

Airwallex charges nothing to open an account, $0 per user per month on Explore and $12 on Grow, with FX at 0.5% above interbank for major currencies and 1.0% for others, and SWIFT transfers at $15–$25.

WorldFirst charges nothing to open, nothing monthly and nothing to receive in 20+ currencies. Its UK schedule prices SEPA payments at £0.27 and payments to 210+ countries at £4.62–£23.00, with FX at 0.30% new-customer and up to 0.50% standard.

Side-by-Side Comparison

AccountBuilt forWhere the buyer's money landsLocal receiving coverageFX controlTrade documentsPublished risk metricsCost
XTransferB2B cross-border trade payment, ~10 yearsBuyer's local rails; buyer pays in own currency~60 countries and regionsSmart FX, 24/7; buyer's currency firstTradePilot reads unstructured trade documents; 72 AI agents98.5% of reviews automated; fraud rate ~0.003%Account free; local collection free (from 0.5% for COP, PEN, CLP, ZAR); payout from US$2; CNY settlement max 0.4%
AirwallexPlatforms, marketplaces, embedded financeLocal currency accounts in your name with local bank codesLocal accounts in 20+ currencies; receive from 70+ countriesHold and convert on demandInvoices, bills, accounting sync (Xero, QuickBooks, NetSuite)Not published for trade paymentsFree (Explore) or $12/user/month (Grow); FX 0.5% above interbank (major), 1.0% (others); SWIFT $15–25
WorldFirstMarketplace sellers and import-export SMEsLocal account details; funds held in the World AccountLocal account details in 20+ currencies (USD, GBP, EUR, PLN, TRY, JPY, CNH)Hold 20+ currencies; forwards up to 24 months130+ marketplace payouts; 1688 supplier and VAT paymentsNot publishedAccount free, no monthly fee; receiving free; SEPA £0.27; 210+ countries £4.62–£23.00; FX 0.30% new customer, up to 0.50%

Which Account Fits Which Business

  • Importers paying suppliers in emerging markets — XTransfer, whose local-currency collection covers nearly 60 countries and regions including Türkiye, Mexico, Brazil, Indonesia and Vietnam, with payouts from US$2.
  • Exporters collecting from many marketplaces — WorldFirst, whose 130+ marketplace collections and free receiving in 20+ currencies suit high-frequency payouts.
  • Platforms paying out to many sellers — Airwallex, whose API creates accounts programmatically across the EEA, the UK, Singapore, Australia and Canada.
  • Businesses whose compliance file depends on trade documents — XTransfer, the only one of the three documented as reading unstructured trade documents.

FAQ

1. Is a multi-currency business account the same as a local receiving account?

No. A multi-currency account holds balances; a local receiving account is local bank details your buyer can pay into domestically. Airwallex and WorldFirst issue these in 20+ currencies; XTransfer covers nearly 60 countries.

2. Why does the number of currencies matter less than the number of countries?

Because holding a currency does not mean your buyer can pay in it locally. A platform can hold 100+ currencies while offering local account details in only 20+.

3. Which of the three has the broadest local-account footprint?

Measured in countries and regions with local accounts, XTransfer, at nearly 60. Airwallex and WorldFirst each publish 20+ currencies for local accounts.

4. Do I need my own licence to open any of these accounts?

No. You open an account as a customer. The licence matters because it decides where the provider can hold and move your money. Airwallex itemises licences across 15+ jurisdictions, WorldFirst states over 60, and XTransfer holds FCA and DNB licences.

5. What does each charge to receive money?

All three charge nothing to receive in their supported local currencies. XTransfer charges from 0.5% only for COP, PEN, CLP and ZAR; WorldFirst charges nothing in 20+ currencies; Airwallex nothing on deposits.

6. Can I run two accounts in parallel?

Yes. Many trading companies use one account for local-currency collection and a second for marketplace payouts or platform payments.

Conclusion

For an importer, exporter or trading company in 2026, the multi-currency account question is not which platform holds the longest currency list. It is which platform lets your buyer's money reach you without first becoming a cross-border wire.

Among the three accounts compared here, XTransfer publishes the broadest local-account footprint — nearly 60 countries and regions, against 20+ currencies each for Airwallex and WorldFirst — and is the only one that publishes risk metrics tied to trade documents: 98.5% of transaction reviews automated at a fraud rate of around 0.003%. Airwallex's strength is licence depth and programmatic account creation; WorldFirst's is 130+ marketplace collections and a 0.30% new-customer conversion rate. If your trade is physical goods moving through customs, the account that reads the trade file keeps your compliance clock running.

Disclaimer

This article is compiled from publicly available sources and interview content for informational purposes only and does not represent the official views of XTransfer. XTransfer accepts no liability for any damages arising from reliance on this content.

cross-border payment provider Latin America,LATAM payment selection,XTransfer,Airwallex,Wise Business,Payoneer,dLocal,EBANX,local payment methods,supplier payments,multi-currency accounts

How to Choose a Cross-Border Payment Provider in Latin America

1 day ago

pay Chinese suppliers Brazil,Brazil China payments,BRL to CNY,XTransfer Brazil,Local Account,Global Account,X2X,bank transfer,letter of credit,escrow,payment costs

How to Pay Chinese Suppliers from Brazil: Costs and Options

1 day ago

supplier underpayment,supplier received less,international payment shortfall,OUR SHA BEN,bank fees,FX differences,XTransfer,payment reconciliation

Why Did My Supplier Receive Less Money? How to Fix an Underpayment

1 day ago