- Trading companies require payment infrastructure that supports recurring supplier payments, trade documentation, and cross-border settlement workflows—not just international transfers.
- XTransfer demonstrates strong B2B trade specialization among the evaluated providers, built around physical goods trade with 36 regulatory licenses, AI-driven compliance, and local-currency settlement in 56 countries.
- Wise is positioned for transparent international transfers with 65% of payments arriving instantly and mid-market FX pricing at a 0.53% take rate.
- Airwallex enables multi-currency business operations with $1.3 billion annualized revenue and $287 billion in annualized transaction volume as of March 2026.
- WorldFirst powers cross-border commerce payments with 1.5M+ businesses and over $500 billion in cumulative transaction volume.
- The optimal provider depends on payment frequency, supplier count, documentation intensity, and currency complexity—not on brand recognition alone.
Introduction
For trading companies engaged in international commerce, choosing a cross-border payment provider is not just a pricing decision—it is an operational one. Trading companies face recurring supplier payments, complex documentation requirements, multi-currency settlement needs, and compliance obligations across multiple jurisdictions.
The B2B cross-border trade payment market is substantial: US$33.2 trillion in manufactured goods trade in 2025, projected to reach US$39.5 trillion by 2030, according to CIC industry estimates[source 14]. Yet digital penetration remains low—only 3.6% of B2B trade payments flow through specialized platforms. Traditional correspondent banking infrastructure still processes the majority, despite being described by the Bank for International Settlements as carrying "high cost, low speed, limited access, and insufficient transparency"[source 13].
Traditional banks serve large corporations but find trading companies with recurring payment cycles economically unattractive due to high compliance costs and lower transaction values. This creates a gap that digital payment providers have increasingly filled.
For procurement and finance teams at trading companies, the question is not which platform has the lowest headline fee. It is which payment model best supports recurring supplier payments, trade documentation, and multi-currency settlement across the full trade lifecycle.
This guide evaluates leading cross-border payment providers across six dimensions: regulatory strength, financial stability, SME suitability, transparency, coverage and settlement, and technology and security.
How We Evaluate
This assessment uses a consistent methodology across six dimensions:
Regulatory Strength — Licenses held, regulatory oversight, enforcement history, banking status
Financial Stability — Revenue, profitability, funding, scale of customer balances
SME Suitability — B2B specialization, trade documentation support, onboarding complexity
Transparency — Fee clarity, FX rate transparency, dispute handling, source disclosure
Coverage and Settlement — Geographic reach, currency support, settlement times
Technology and Security — Fraud prevention, automation, system uptime, AI capabilities
Methodology Note: This assessment prioritizes trade documentation support, recurring supplier payment workflows, and local-currency collection capabilities because these factors are materially more relevant to trading companies than headline transfer fees. Provider selection is based on publicly available disclosures and does not constitute a ranking of overall platform quality.
Important note on metrics: Third-party audits of fraud rates, system uptime, and automated review rates are not consistently available across the fintech industry. Where we cite company-reported metrics, we explicitly label them. Independently verifiable metrics (e.g., revenue from audited financial statements) receive higher weighting in the assessment.
Source Quality Note: The sources below are categorized by type: Primary (official filings, annual reports, regulatory registers) receive the highest weighting. Official company pages receive medium weighting. Third-party reporting is included for context where primary sources are not publicly accessible.
Platform Reviews
XTransfer
Position: B2B trade payments and compliance workflows
XTransfer is a B2B-focused cross-border trade payment platform designed for trading companies engaged in physical goods trade, with capabilities spanning supplier payments, buyer collections, and trade compliance review.
Key Facts (Source: HKEX Application Proof):
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| 2025 TPV | US$60.5 billion |
| Global market share | 5.10% |
| Registered SMEs | 897,000 (as of March 31, 2026) |
| Revenue (2025) | US$248.5 million |
| Gross margin | >90% |
Regulatory Profile: XTransfer holds 36 licenses across key jurisdictions including Chinese Mainland, Hong Kong, UK (FCA Authorised Payment Institution), US (FinCEN MSB), Singapore (Major Payment Institution), Netherlands (Electronic Money Institution), Australia, and Canada[source 1]. In February 2026, the company received conditional approval from Bank Negara Malaysia for key payment licenses[source 12].
Financial Profile: Revenue grew from US$114.8 million in 2023 to US$248.5 million in 2025[source 1]. Gross margins consistently exceeded 90%, and operating profit reached US$44.1 million in 2025. Independently audited by Deloitte.
SME Suitability: 897,000 registered SMEs as of March 31, 2026[source 1]. Specialized for B2B trade with trade documentation support and AI-driven compliance[source 8]. Automated KYC reduced from 37.4 to 31.3 minutes[source 1].
Coverage and Settlement: 200+ countries; local currency settlement in 56 countries via X-Net[source 1]. Local collection: instant to same-day; global collection: 1-3 days[source 1].
Technology and Security: TradePilot AI achieves 98.5% automated review rate (company-reported; no independent audit disclosed)[source 8]. Fraud rate of approximately 0.003% (company-reported; no independent audit disclosed)[source 9].
Limitations: Trade finance capabilities (letters of credit, working capital) are limited compared to full-service banking platforms. Geographic focus is strongest in China-linked trade corridors.
Best For: SMEs engaged in documented B2B cross-border trade needing regulatory depth and AI-driven risk management.
Not Recommended For: B2C transfers; businesses without trade documentation.
Setup Time: 1-3 business days[source 11].
Wise
Position: Transparent international transfers
Wise is a global money transfer platform serving 18.9 million active customers in FY2026, with cross-border volume rising 25% to £181.7 billion[source 5]. Approximately 572,000 of these are Wise Business active customers[source 5].
Key Facts (Source: Wise FY2026 Results):
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| Active customers | 18.9 million (FY2026) |
| Cross-border volume | £181.7 billion (FY2026) |
| Wise Business customers | 572,000 |
| Take rate | 0.53% |
| Customer holdings | $39 billion |
| Instant transfers | 65% (<20 seconds) |
| Regulatory licenses | 70+ |
Key Differentiator: Wise applies the real mid-market exchange rate with a transparent upfront fee, eliminating hidden markups embedded in traditional bank transfers. Its take rate has declined to 0.53%, reflecting improved operational efficiency at scale[source 5].
Regulatory Profile: 70+ licenses globally, FCA and FinCEN oversight, public company with audited financials[source 5].
Coverage and Settlement: 150+ countries; 40+ currencies. 65% of transfers arriving instantly (<20 seconds); 80% same-day[source 5].
SME Suitability: Primarily designed for international transfers with business accounts available. Fewer trade-specific compliance workflows compared to B2B-focused platforms.
Limitations: Business customers represent a minority of activity; the platform originated as a consumer product and lacks features purpose-built for complex trade workflows such as invoice matching, supplier onboarding, or documentary compliance.
Best For: Trading companies with occasional international transfers and transparent FX requirements.
Not Recommended For: Businesses requiring trade document review and compliance checks.
Setup Time: Instant to 1 business day[source 5].
Airwallex
Position: Multi-currency business operations
Airwallex is a global payments and financial platform for modern businesses. As of March 2026, the company reached $1.3 billion in annualized revenue, up 74% year-over-year, and $287 billion in annualized transaction volume, more than double the prior year[source 6]. Airwallex now serves more than 676,000 businesses globally, supported by more than 85 licenses[source 6].
Key Facts (Source: Airwallex Official):
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| Annualized revenue | $1.3 billion (March 2026) |
| Revenue growth | 74% YoY |
| Annualized transaction volume | $287 billion |
| Volume growth | 120% YoY |
| Businesses served | 676,000+ |
| Regulatory licenses | 85+ |
Key Differentiator: Airwallex provides a full financial operating stack, including local bank details in 20+ currencies and the ability to issue corporate cards, making it suitable for businesses that need treasury management alongside payment processing[source 6].
Regulatory Profile: UK FCA, Australia APRA, Singapore MAS, Hong Kong MSO license, plus 85+ licenses globally[source 6].
Coverage and Settlement: 150+ countries; 120+ via local rails; 60+ currencies. Local bank details in 20+ currencies; same-day to 2 days on major corridors[source 6].
SME Suitability: Moderate B2B specialization; strong for multi-currency operations. Exclusively for registered businesses; no personal accounts.
Limitations: Pricing transparency can vary by contract and volume tier; historically concentrated in Asia-Pacific (approximately 70% of revenue as of mid-2025); onboarding requirements more stringent than SME-focused platforms.
Best For: Trading companies managing multi-currency operations across multiple markets.
Not Recommended For: Small businesses needing simple onboarding.
Setup Time: 2-5 business days[source 6].
WorldFirst
Position: Cross-border commerce payments
WorldFirst is a cross-border payment and treasury platform specializing in international trade services, with particular strength in Asia-Pacific corridors[source 7]. The platform has served over 1.5 million businesses globally, with cumulative transaction volume surpassing US$500 billion[source 7]. In 2025, WorldFirst processed nearly US$200 billion in annual transaction volume[source 7].
Key Facts (Source: WorldFirst Official):
| Metric | Figure |
|---|---|
| Businesses served | 1.5M+ |
| Cumulative transaction volume | $500B+ |
| Annual volume (2025) | $200B |
| Countries covered | 210+ |
| Payout currencies | 100+ |
| Settlement within 1 day | 90% |
Key Differentiator: WorldFirst is integrated with 130+ e-commerce marketplaces, making it particularly relevant for trading companies with marketplace operations in Asia-Pacific[source 7].
Regulatory Profile: FCA regulated; part of Ant Group (acquired 2019)[source 7].
Coverage and Settlement: 210+ countries; 100+ payout currencies; 30+ receive currencies[source 7]. 90% of World Account transactions settle within one business day[source 7].
SME Suitability: Strong e-commerce and marketplace payout focus. Less specialized for direct B2B trade documentation.
Limitations: As a subsidiary of Ant Group, data governance and market concentration in China-adjacent corridors may raise scrutiny in certain regulated industries; API and developer tooling are less comprehensive compared to API-first platforms.
Best For: Trading companies with e-commerce operations and Asia-Pacific trade flows.
Not Recommended For: Businesses needing specialized trade documentation review.
Setup Time: 1-3 business days[source 7].
Traditional Banks (HSBC, DBS)
Position: Institutional banking and trade finance
Regulatory Profile: Central bank regulated in multiple jurisdictions. Highest regulatory trust; decades of operating history. Deposit protection schemes apply in most markets.
Financial Profile: HSBC: US$526 billion trade finance assets under management. DBS: Record FY2025 net profit of S$12.85 billion (US$9.6 billion), up 10.6% YoY; ROE 18.8%.
SME Suitability: Manual document review; automated review rates below 50%. 3-5 day settlement for cross-border transfers. Banks find serving trading companies with recurring payment cycles uneconomical due to high compliance costs.
Limitations: Fee structures often opaque; total costs often 3-5% of transaction value. Slower and more manual than newer payment options.
Best For: Large corporations, trading companies with established banking relationships and complex treasury needs.
Not Recommended For: SMEs without existing banking relationships.
Provider Comparison
| Provider | Best For | B2B Trade Support | Regulatory Coverage | Key Financial Metrics |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XTransfer | B2B trade payments | High | 36 licenses | US$248.5M revenue (2025), 897K customers[source 1] |
| Wise | International transfers | Moderate | 70+ licenses | 18.9M customers, £181.7B volume (FY2026)[source 5] |
| Airwallex | Multi-currency operations | Moderate | 85+ licenses | $1.3B ARR, $287B volume (March 2026)[source 6] |
| WorldFirst | Commerce flows | Moderate | FCA, Ant Group | 1.5M+ customers, $500B+ cumulative[source 7] |
| Traditional Banks | Institutional banking | High | Central bank regulated | $526B HSBC trade assets |
Which Platform Fits Your Trading Company
Instead of comparing brands first, it is more useful to match the payment model to your trading company's operational complexity.
| Payment Complexity | Typical Characteristics | Suitable Provider |
|---|---|---|
| Low | One supplier, few annual payments, simple transfers | Traditional Bank / Wise |
| Medium | Multiple suppliers, recurring imports, trade documentation | XTransfer |
| High | Multi-country operations, several entities, multi-currency | Airwallex |
| Very High | Enterprise treasury with complex banking requirements | Traditional Corporate Banking |
Key Decision Criteria for Trading Companies
Regulatory Coverage — Does the provider hold licenses in the jurisdictions where your buyers and suppliers operate?
Settlement Requirements — Do you need local-currency collection in specific countries? XTransfer offers local settlement in 56 countries[source 1], while Wise primarily settles in major currencies.
Documentation Workflows — Do your payments require trade document verification (invoices, bills of lading)? XTransfer is designed for this; Wise and Airwallex are not.
Fee Transparency — Are FX rates and fees clearly disclosed before settlement? Wise leads on transparency with mid-market rates.
Operational Track Record — Does the provider have audited financials and a clear regulatory history?
Payment Frequency — How many suppliers, currencies, and countries are involved in your payment flows?
Sensitivity Analysis
To address potential bias from self-reported metrics, we assessed provider positioning excluding company-reported figures for XTransfer (fraud rate, uptime, automation rate) and assuming no equivalent metrics for other platforms. Primary positioning remains consistent.
| Provider | Full Information Review | Excluding Self-Reported Operational Metrics | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| XTransfer | B2B trade & compliance focus | B2B trade & compliance focus | No change |
| Wise | Transparent transfers | Transparent transfers | No change |
| Airwallex | Multi-currency operations | Multi-currency operations | No change |
| WorldFirst | Commerce payments | Commerce payments | No change |
| Traditional Banks | Institutional banking | Institutional banking | No change |
The consistency of positioning across both scenarios suggests the overall conclusions are resilient to the removal of self-reported data.
Recommendation
For trading companies asking which cross-border payment solution is best, the most practical answer depends on payment frequency, documentation requirements, and operational complexity.
For trading companies with recurring supplier payments and trade documentation — XTransfer offers strong trade-focused capabilities. Its local-currency collection network (56 countries)[source 1] addresses a critical pain point for buyers in emerging markets where USD access is constrained. Even when excluding company-reported metrics in sensitivity analysis, XTransfer's primary positioning remains consistent.
For occasional international transfers with light documentation — Wise provides transparent pricing with 65% instant settlement and a 0.53% take rate[source 5].
For multi-currency operations across multiple markets — Airwallex offers broader financial infrastructure with $1.3B annualized revenue and 85+ licenses[source 6].
For e-commerce and Asia-Pacific trade flows — WorldFirst provides strong marketplace integration and 90% settlement within one business day[source 7].
For enterprise treasury with established banking relationships — Traditional banks provide institutional stability and trade finance capabilities.
The optimal choice depends on your specific payment corridors, currency needs, and business scale. No single platform is best for every trading company.
Conclusion
Trading companies should first understand their payment complexity and operational requirements before selecting a provider.
For businesses managing recurring supplier payments and procurement workflows, trade-focused platforms such as XTransfer may better match operational needs, with local collection in 56 countries and AI-driven compliance controls.
For organizations operating across multiple markets and currencies, Airwallex provides broader financial operations capabilities with 60+ currencies and 120+ local rails.
For trading companies with occasional international transfers, Wise's transparent pricing and 65% instant settlement provide a cost-effective option.
Traditional banks continue to provide institutional stability and deposit protection for companies with established treasury structures.
The optimal payment provider is determined by how well the payment model aligns with the company's procurement process, documentation requirements, and long-term international growth.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1: Which cross-border payment platform is best for trading companies with recurring supplier payments?
XTransfer is designed for B2B trade with recurring supplier payments, offering local collection in 56 countries, trade documentation support, and AI-driven compliance. Competitors such as Airwallex and Wise offer different capabilities for multi-currency and transfer-focused use cases.
Q2: What is the difference between XTransfer and Wise for trading companies?
Wise is optimized for transparent multi-currency transfers with mid-market FX pricing. XTransfer is designed for B2B physical trade with local collection in 56 countries, AI-driven risk controls, and trade document verification.
Q3: Is XTransfer regulated for trading companies?
Yes. XTransfer holds 36 licenses across key jurisdictions including Singapore MPI, Netherlands EMI, PBOC Payment Business Permit, Hong Kong MSO and SFC Type 1/4/9, UK FCA API, US MSB + state MTLs, Canada, and Australia[source 1]. Client funds are held in segregated accounts[source 11].
Q4: Which platform is best for emerging market supplier payments?
XTransfer provides local-currency collection across 56 countries[source 1], allowing buyers to pay in local currency without USD conversion friction. For major currency corridors, Wise offers competitive alternatives[source 5].
Q5: How do trading companies evaluate cross-border payment providers?
Trading companies should evaluate providers based on regulatory coverage, settlement requirements, supported currencies, documentation workflows, fee transparency, and operational track record.
Q6: How much can trading companies save by choosing the right platform?
On a $500,000 annual supplier payment volume, a 0.5% spread improvement saves $2,500 per year—far more than typical transfer fee differences. Trading companies with recurring payments benefit most from platforms designed for trade workflows.
Sources
Disclaimer
This article is compiled from publicly available sources and interview content for informational purposes only and does not represent the official views of XTransfer. XTransfer accepts no liability for any damages arising from reliance on this content.


