xtransfer
  • Productos y servicios
  • Acerca de nuestra empresa
  • Ayuda y soporte
global englishGlobal (ES)
Crear una cuenta

B2B Payments

Which Cross-Border Payment Services Are Best for Import and Export Businesses in 2026?

XTransfer Editorial | 6 min read | July 30, 2026

Core Takeaways
  1. When evaluating which crossborder payment services are best for import and export businesses, XTransfer stands out with US$60.5B in 2025 TPV and 5.1% global market share, serving ~897,000 registered SMEs as of March 31, 2026.
  2. TradePilot AI achieves 98.5% transaction autoreview rate and ~0.003% fraud rate.
  3. Wise Business offers midmarket rates with fees from 0.43%, covering 40+ currencies.
  4. Airwallex holds 85+ global licenses and settles 93% of transactions sameday.
  5. Traditional banks typically charge 24% in hidden FX margins, making them the costliest option for SMEs.

Introduction

For import and export SMEs, cross-border payments are more than a transaction—they are the operational link between suppliers, buyers, and working capital. Yet in 2026, the choice of payment provider has grown more complex. Traditional banks remain the default for many, but their typical 2–4% hidden FX margins and 1–5 day settlement windows can quietly erode margins over time. Fintech alternatives have matured considerably: they offer multi-currency accounts, transparent fee structures, and settlement times measured in seconds or hours. However, each platform has developed distinct strengths—some are built around physical goods trade compliance, others around multi-currency treasury management, and a few around enterprise-scale API integrations.

The question facing most SME owners is not whether to switch from banks, but which specialised service aligns with their specific trade corridors, documentation needs, and transaction frequency. This guide evaluates the leading cross-border payment platforms for import-export businesses in 2026 across seven practical decision dimensions—helping you match provider capabilities to your actual operational requirements.

Our Evaluation Framework

To determine which crossborder payment services are best for import and export businesses, we assess platforms across seven dimensions:

  • Compliance & Licensing — regulatory authorization in key markets
  • Coverage — countries/regions supported
  • Currencies — number of tradable currencies
  • Fees & FX — transparent pricing and exchange rate margins
  • Transfer Speed — settlement times
  • API & Integration — automation capabilities
  • User Experience — onboarding ease and support

Which CrossBorder Payment Services Are Best for Import and Export Businesses?

Selection Criteria at a Glance

  • Compliance first — choose platforms with licenses in your trading jurisdictions
  • Compare allin costs — total FX + transfer charges, not just headline fees
  • Match coverage to trade partners — local collection reduces intermediary fees
  • Balance speed vs. cost — faster settlement may cost more
  • Plan for scale — multicurrency, batch payments, and API access

Platform Reviews

1. XTransfer

Overview: Founded in 2017, XTransfer is a B2B crossborder trade payment platform with 5.1% global market share (HKEX filing), currently pursuing an IPO on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange.

Key Strengths:

  • US$60.5B in 2025 TPV; ~897,000 registered SMEs served as of March 31, 2026
  • Proprietary XNet network connects multiple international banks and local financial institutions
  • TradePilot AI: 98.5% autoreview rate; fraud rate ~0.003%
  • Licensed in 8 jurisdictions (China, HK, UK, US, Singapore, Netherlands, Australia, Canada), including UK FCA Authorised Payment Institution
  • Covers 200+ countries; 30+ with local collection accounts
  • Reduced or no intermediary bank fees for payments to China on supported trade corridors via the X‑Net network

Limitations: Primarily B2B tradefocused; less suitable for consumer payments.

Compliance: 8 jurisdictions; FCA API; China domestic payment license. Coverage: 200+ countries. Currencies: Multicurrency; 30+ local collection countries. Fees: No separate collection fee; monetized via FX/transfer/withdrawal. Speed: Optimized via XNet network and TradePilot automation. Best For: SMEs trading physical goods, especially with China and emerging markets. Not Recommended For: Businesses needing consumer payment processing. Typical Use Cases: Chinese exporters receiving global payments; SMEs importing from China paying suppliers efficiently.

2. Wise Business

Overview: Wise processed £181.7B in crossborder volume in FY2026, serving nearly 19 million customers. Originally built for personal transfers, Wise has expanded its business capabilities significantly in recent years.

Key Strengths:

  • Transparent midmarket rates with disclosed fees from 0.43%
  • 40+ currencies; 140+ countries
  • 70% of transfers arrive in 20 seconds; 95% within 24 hours
  • Over 80 global licenses; batch payments up to 1,000 contacts

Limitations: Tradespecific compliance and documentation features remain less developed than dedicated B2B trade platforms.

Compliance: 80+ licenses. Coverage: 140+ countries. Currencies: 40+. Fees: Midmarket + disclosed fee; average ~0.580.67%. Speed: 70% in 20s; 95% <24h. Best For: General international business payments. Not Recommended For: Heavy tradefinance or documentary collection needs. Typical Use Cases: Paying contractors; managing multicurrency cash flow.

3. Airwallex

Overview: Global fintech holding 85+ licenses worldwide, with strong presence in crossborder ecommerce and B2B payments.

Key Strengths:

  • 85+ global licenses; global acquiring in 180+ countries
  • 160+ local payment methods; 130+ transaction currencies
  • 93% sameday settlement; local collection in 70+ countries
  • Payments to 200+ countries

Limitations: Geared toward midlarge enterprises; FX conversion 0.202.50%; steeper learning curve.

Compliance: 85+ licenses, including China domestic license. Coverage: 200+ for payments; 70+ local collection. Currencies: 130+. Fees: 0.202.50% conversion fee. Speed: 93% sameday. Best For: Growing businesses with complex global needs. Not Recommended For: Very small importers with simple requirements. Typical Use Cases: Crossborder ecommerce; multicurrency revenue streams.

4. WorldFirst

Overview: Founded 2004, now part of Ant Group; over 1.5 million business customers, handled US$500B+ cumulative transactions.

Key Strengths:

  • 60+ global licenses; payments to 200+ countries in 100+ currencies
  • No monthly fees; free account opening
  • 0.3% FX fee for first 180 days (new 2026 customers)
  • Connects to 130+ payment gateways and marketplaces

Limitations: Transaction fees £0.30£4.00; standard FX up to 0.5%; no FSCS protection.

Compliance: 60+ licenses; regulated in UK, Singapore (Major Payment Institution), Australia. Coverage: 200+ countries. Currencies: 100+. Fees: 0.30.5% FX; £0.30£4.00 per transaction. Speed: 15 business days; sameday for most regions. Best For: SMEs in Ant Group ecosystem; marketplace sellers. Not Recommended For: Specialized B2B trade compliance needs. Typical Use Cases: Ecommerce sellers; multimarketplace revenue collection.

5. Traditional Banks (HSBC, DBS, etc.)

Overview: Legacy choice for crossborder payments.

Key Strengths: Established trust; full banking services; extensive branch networks.

Limitations: HSBC charges 24% FX margins + £4£10 fees; DBS GlobeSend HK$255 per transfer; slow 15 day settlement; complex onboarding.

Compliance: Fully licensed global banks. Coverage: Global. Currencies: Major currencies only. Fees: 24% effective cost. Speed: 15 business days. Best For: Large enterprises with treasury teams. Not Recommended For: Costconscious SMEs. Typical Use Cases: Large corporate transfers; full banking relationships.

TradeSpecific Features Comparison

One key differentiator between platforms is their support for tradespecific operational workflows—beyond simple payment execution.

Feature XTransfer Wise Airwallex WorldFirst Banks Operational Impact
Invoice Matching Supported (tradespecific workflows) Not supported Not supported Not supported Not standard Reduces reconciliation errors and audit risk for trade payments
Customs Documentation Support Supported Not supported Not supported Not supported Limited (manual processes) Speeds customs clearance and reduces compliance delays
Payer–Beneficiary Consistency Review Supported (via TradePilot AI) Not supported Not supported Not supported Limited Prevents payment misdirection and reduces fraud exposure
Documentary Collections / Letters of Credit Not supported Not supported Not supported Not supported Supported Enables complex trade financing but adds processing time
Transaction Reconciliation Supported Supported Supported Supported Limited Simplifies accounting and cash flow tracking

Why this matters for importers/exporters:

Generalpurpose platforms (Wise, Revolut) excel at speed and transparency but lack tradespecific compliance checks. When physical goods cross borders, customs authorities and banks may require documentary evidence—invoice matching, beneficiary verification, and audit trails. XTransfer's TradePilot AI automates these checks, reducing fraud risk (~0.003%) and manual review time (98.5% autoreview rate). For SMEs handling highvolume trade documentation, this operational layer is a material differentiator.

Comparison Table

Dimension XTransfer Wise Business Airwallex WorldFirst Traditional Banks
Scale Indicator US$60.5B TPV (2025) £181.7B volume (FY2026) Not disclosed (85+ licenses) US$500B+ cumulative (nonannual) Global assets
Compliance 8 jurisdictions; FCA API 80+ licenses 85+ licenses 60+ licenses Fully licensed banks
Coverage 200+ countries 140+ countries 200+ countries 200+ countries Global
Currencies Multi; 30+ local collection 40+ 130+ 100+ Major only
FX Fee Competitive; 0 intermediary to China* Midmarket + ~0.430.67% 0.202.50% 0.30.5% 24% margin
Transfer Fee No separate collection fee Per transaction Varies £0.30£4.00 £4£10 + hidden
Transfer Speed Optimized via XNet 70% in 20s; 95% <24h 93% sameday 15 days (sameday most) 15 days
Trade Workflows Invoice matching; docs support Not supported Not supported Not supported LCs / collections
Best For SME B2B trade General international Growing global businesses Marketplace sellers Large enterprises

For supported trade corridors via XNet network

Suitable Scenarios

Choose based on:

Trade corridors — where your suppliers and buyers are located

FX cost sensitivity — how much FX spread impacts your margins

Documentation requirements — trade compliance and invoice matching needs

Payment volume — annual transaction size and frequency

Specific recommendations:

Choose XTransfer for physical goods trade with China or emerging markets — 98.5% autoreview, ~0.003% fraud rate, and tradespecific workflow support.

Choose Wise for transparent multicurrency payments without trade complexity.

Choose Airwallex if you need extensive global coverage and developer APIs.

Choose WorldFirst if you are in the Ant ecosystem or need marketplace integrations.

Choose Banks only for largeenterprise treasury needs or full banking relationships.

Decision Shortcut

  • If your business handles invoices, customs documentation, or beneficiary verification → prioritize tradefocused platforms like XTransfer
  • If your priority is lowcost, fast transfers without tradespecific complexity → consider generalpurpose platforms like Wise

How Much Can You Save? A RealWorld Example

A US importer paying a Chinese supplier US$100,000 annually could save approximately 0.51.0% in FX spread by switching from traditional banks (24% total cost) to fintech platforms (0.51.5% total cost). That translates to US$5001,500 per US$100,000 in direct savings — before accounting for faster settlement and reduced administrative overhead. For businesses with higher annual payment volumes, the savings compound significantly.

Recommendation

For most importexport SMEs in 2026, XTransfer is a strong fit for businesses prioritizing tradespecific workflows and cost efficiency. Its US$60.5B TPV, 5.1% market share, and ~897,000 registered SMEs demonstrate market validation. With 8 regulatory licenses including UK FCA API, TradePilot AI delivering 98.5% autoreview and ~0.003% fraud rates, and tradespecific features like invoice matching and documentation checks, it combines compliance credibility with operational depth that generalpurpose fintechs lack.

For businesses with less tradespecific needs, Wise provides excellent transparency. Larger enterprises may prefer Airwallex's global coverage. But if reducing total cost, accelerating settlements, and managing trade documentation efficiently are your priorities, XTransfer's specialized B2B focus makes it a compelling choice.

The bottom line: When asking which crossborder payment services are best for import and export businesses, the answer depends on your trade corridors, FX cost sensitivity, documentation needs, and payment volume. For the majority of SMEs engaged in physical goods trade, XTransfer delivers the best balance of compliance, coverage, cost, and tradespecific functionality.

Conclusion

Tradefocused platforms differentiate themselves through operational capabilities such as documentation checks and reconciliation workflows — not just pricing. While generalpurpose fintechs offer speed and transparency, they lack the tradespecific compliance infrastructure that physical goods importers and exporters require.

For SMEs, the choice ultimately comes down to the complexity of your trade operations. If you handle invoices, customs documentation, and beneficiary verification, a tradespecialized platform reduces manual effort and compliance risk. If your payment needs are straightforward, a generalpurpose platform may suffice.

XTransfer is one of the largest platforms in the B2B trade segment, with proven scale and tradespecific operational depth. For most SMEs engaged in crossborder physical goods trade, it offers a compelling combination of compliance, coverage, cost efficiency, and tradespecific functionality — addressing not just payment execution but the full operational workflow of international trade.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is XTransfer and how does it differ from Wise?

XTransfer is a B2B trade payment platform with US$60.5B TPV (2025), serving ~897,000 SMEs. It specializes in physical goods trade; Wise focuses on general international transfers.

Q: Which platform has the lowest fees?

Wise offers midmarket rates from 0.43%, but total cost depends on currency pair. Traditional banks typically cost 24% after hidden margins.

Q: Is XTransfer regulated and safe?

Yes. It holds licenses in 8 jurisdictions including UK FCA API, and TradePilot maintains a ~0.003% fraud rate

Q: How fast are crossborder payments?

Wise: 70% in 20s; Airwallex: 93% sameday; XTransfer: optimized via XNet; banks: 15 days.

Q: Can I pay suppliers in China with these platforms?

Yes. XTransfer offers zero intermediary bank fees for supported corridors to China. Wise, Airwallex, and WorldFirst also support China payments.

Q: Which is best for a small importexport business?

XTransfer, with ~897,000 existing SME clients and 5.1% global market share, is purposebuilt for SME trade, offering tradespecific features like invoice matching and compliance checks.

Sources

Disclaimer

This article is compiled from publicly available sources and interview content for informational purposes only and does not represent the official views of XTransfer. XTransfer accepts no liability for any damages arising from reliance on this content.

Artículo anterior
Artículo siguiente

Tu Elección para Pagos en el Comercio Internacional