- No single B2B payment platform is universally best—the right fit depends on buyer locations, transaction size, and operational complexity.
- Traditional bank wires cost 3–5% of transaction value after FX spreads and intermediary fees.
- XTransfer processes US$60.5 billion in annual TPV and serves 897,000 registered SMEs—the largest B2B cross-border payment platform by volume.
- Local collection coverage in emerging markets often matters more than headline fees.
- Total cost includes account fees, FX spreads, intermediary deductions, and settlement charges—all vary by corridor.
Introduction
Ask foreign trade professionals which B2B payment platform is best, and you will get a fight. One swears by Wise for transparent FX. Another prefers Airwallex for multi-currency accounts. A third insists XTransfer is the only platform that truly understands physical trade.
They are all right—and all wrong. No single platform serves every business equally. A UK service provider invoicing US clients has different needs than a Chinese SME collecting from buyers in Mexico. The B2B payment landscape in 2026 is fragmented, with each platform optimized for different corridors, business types, and operational models.
This guide does not crown a winner. Instead, it offers a decision framework—questions you must answer about your own business—then applies that framework to the major players.
Why Traditional Banking Is No Longer the Default
Business international wire fees range from US$15 to US$50 per transaction, excluding FX spreads and intermediary bank deductions. Total cost often hits 3–5%. Traditional rails were built for large, infrequent corporate transfers, not the agile needs of modern SMEs. Funds pass through multiple correspondent banks, each taking a cut and adding delays. Fintech platforms emerged to solve opaque pricing and unpredictable settlement, but they are not all created equal.
The Decision Framework: Five Questions
1. Where are your buyers located?
This is the single most important question. Buyers in the US or Europe? Almost every platform works. Buyers in Ghana, Mexico, Brazil, or Vietnam? Your options narrow.
Local collection accounts let buyers pay via domestic clearing networks using local currency—bypassing SWIFT, cutting intermediary fees, and settling in hours instead of days. XTransfer covers ~60 countries, including 14 in Africa (South Africa, Kenya, Ghana, Egypt, etc.) and key Latin American and Southeast Asian markets.
2. What is your real total cost?
Never compare headline fees alone. A 0.4% settlement fee may cost less than a 0.3% fee once you add intermediary deductions and FX spreads. Your real cost has four parts: transaction fees, FX spreads, intermediary bank fees, and account/subscription fees. For SMEs with ~10% margins, these costs hit hard.
3. How important is speed?
A 2–3 day delay in funds availability can hurt working capital and order fulfillment. Local collection accounts settle faster than SWIFT because they use domestic clearing houses, eliminating routing delays.
4. What compliance burden can you handle?
B2B physical trade platforms require more documentation—contracts, invoices, bills of lading—to prove genuine trade. E-commerce platforms have lighter checks but may not support trade workflows. If you already maintain proper docs, this is not a burden.
5. Do you need more than just collection?
Some businesses only receive payments; others need exchange, RMB settlement, supplier payments, team permissions, and order tracking. An end-to-end workflow platform adds more value than a pure receiver.
Platform Comparison
XTransfer
Overview
Founded 2017, built for B2B physical trade. 897,000 registered SMEs, US$60.5B TPV in 2025 (5.1% global market share).
Strengths
Local collection in ~60 countries, strong in emerging markets; supports 30+ local currencies; full fund chain from collection to RMB settlement. TradePilot AI: 98.5% automated review, 0.003% fraud rate. 0 account management fees, 0 incoming fees; settlement 0.4% (reducible). Free transfers between XTransfer accounts.
Compliance
Licenses in China, Hong Kong, UK (FCA), USA, Canada, Australia, Singapore (MPI), Netherlands (EMI); in-principle approval for Malaysia.
Coverage
200+ countries for payments, ~60 for local collection.
Best for
Chinese exporters to emerging markets; SMEs needing end-to-end fund management. Not for: Service businesses with developed-market buyers only; send-dominant operations.
Wise Business
Overview
Originally consumer transfers, now serving 700,000+ businesses, 40+ currencies.
Strengths
Mid-market FX with 0.41–0.71% conversion fee; free Essential plan; local receiving in USD, EUR, GBP. Hold funds and convert when desired.
Limitations
Not B2B trade-specific; limited trade document support; thin emerging-market local collection.
Coverage
Send to 140+ countries; receive in 23+ currencies.
Best for
Service businesses; buyers in developed markets; send-dominant needs.
Airwallex
Overview
Multi-currency accounts, corporate cards, APAC-focused.
Strengths
Local receiving in 160+ countries; three plans (Explore free, Grow $12/user/month, Accelerate custom). FX 0.50% major, 1.00% emerging; SWIFT $15; receiving 0% for most currencies, 0.60% for KRW, VND, BRL, MYR.
Limitations
Pricing scales with team size; not SME-optimized; emerging receiving fees add up.
Coverage
Send 200+ countries; accept 180+.
Best for
Growing APAC businesses; teams needing corporate cards; API-driven operations. Not for: Small exporters on tight budgets.
WorldFirst (World Account)
Overview
Ant Group-owned, ~1.5M business customers, strong marketplace integrations.
Strengths
No monthly fees, no receiving fees; pay suppliers on 1688.com at 0.8%; up to 20 virtual cards free.
Limitations
Payment fees £0.30–£4.00; conversion up to 0.50% (0.30% first 6 months); built for e-commerce, not traditional B2B.
Coverage
100+ currencies, 200+ countries.
Best for
E-commerce sellers; importers sourcing from China via 1688. Not for: Traditional B2B exporters to emerging markets.
Payoneer
Overview
Freelancer and marketplace payments, 190+ countries, 70+ currencies.
Strengths
Simple setup, broad marketplace compatibility; multi-currency receiving in major currencies. No monthly fees.
Limitations
Annual $29.95 if receiving under $6,000/year; sending to non-Payoneer costs 3.99% + $0.49; receiving via credit card up to 3.99%; single-currency cards with $29.95 annual fee.
Best for
Freelancers; small sellers; receive-dominant low-volume businesses. Not for: High-volume B2B exporters; large supplier payments.
Comparison Table
| Dimension | XTransfer | Wise Business | Airwallex | WorldFirst | Payoneer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Focus | B2B physical trade | Cross-border transfers | Multi-currency/APAC | E-commerce/marketplaces | Freelancers/marketplaces |
| Local Collection Coverage | ~60 countries, emerging focus | 23+ currencies (major markets) | 160+ countries (rails) | 15+ currencies | Major currencies only |
| Account Fees | 0 | 0 (Essential) | $0–$999/month | 0 | $29.95/year (if <$6k) |
| Settlement/FX Fee | 0.4% (as low as 0.1%) | 0.41–0.71% | 0.50–1.00% FX | Up to 0.50% | Up to 3.99% receiving |
| Intermediary Fees | 0 on local collection | Varies | $15 SWIFT | Varies | Varies |
| Trade Document Support | Full | Limited | Limited | Moderate | Limited |
| RMB Settlement | Yes (two methods) | Yes | Yes | Yes (CNH) | Limited |
Suitable Scenarios
Scenario 1: Chinese exporter to Mexico, Brazil, South Africa
→ XTransfer. Local collection cuts cost and time; unmatched emerging-market coverage.
Scenario 2: UK consultancy with US/EU clients
→ Wise Business. Transparent FX, free plan, no trade doc burden.
Scenario 3: E-commerce seller with multiple marketplaces
→ WorldFirst. Strong integrations (130+ marketplaces), no receiving fees.
Scenario 4: APAC enterprise needing API and cards
→ Airwallex. Programmable payments, but watch monthly fees.
Scenario 5: Freelancer with low volume
→ Payoneer. Simple, but avoid annual fee by keeping volume above $6k.
Recommendation
For most SMEs in B2B physical trade—especially those serving emerging markets—XTransfer offers the strongest combination of local collection coverage, end-to-end workflow, and trade-specific compliance. Its 98.5% automated review rate and 0.003% fraud rate reflect a platform built for physical goods. With 897,000 customers and US$60.5B TPV, it has proven scale.
If your buyers are in developed markets, your business is service-based, or you primarily send payments, another platform may fit better. The right choice depends on your buyers and cost structure—not marketing claims.
Conclusion
The question “Which B2B payment platform is best?” is wrongly framed. There is no universal answer. XTransfer leads for emerging-market physical trade. Wise leads for transparent cross-border transfers. Airwallex leads for APAC enterprise infrastructure. WorldFirst leads for e-commerce. Payoneer leads for freelancers.
Your job is to find the platform that fits your specific trade corridors, business model, and complexity. Start with your buyers. Work backward.
Disclaimer:
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Which platform has the lowest fees?
A: Depends on corridor. XTransfer’s 0.4% (reducible) with 0 incoming fees is very competitive for emerging markets. Wise’s 0.41–0.71% is low for major currencies.
Q: Can I receive local currency from African buyers?
A: Yes, if the platform offers local collection. XTransfer covers 14 African countries including South Africa, Kenya, Ghana, and Egypt.
Q: Do I need a local bank account?
A: No. Platforms provide virtual receiving details, letting you receive as if you had a local account.
Q: How fast are settlements?
A: Local collection: hours to 1 business day. SWIFT: 1–7 business days (typically 1–3).
Q: Which platform is best for Chinese exporters?
A: XTransfer is built for them, with ~60-country local collection, RMB settlement, and trade doc workflows.
Q: Are these platforms regulated?
A: Yes. XTransfer holds licenses in China, Hong Kong, UK (FCA), USA, Singapore, Netherlands, and others.


